Another Milestone

October is now the best month for page views for Maryland Scramble, passing July (months in which campaign finance reports come out tend to be big, who knew?) just a minute or two ago. By the end of the month Saturday, we’ll be up more than 10% over July’s numbers. Confetti and balloons for everyone. And a party to celebrate tonight. So come make fun of Republican candidates with us. 

Record Numbers

While the focus has been on the campaigns’ fundraising numbers the past couple of days, my ego tells me I’d be remiss if I didn’t point out that on Thursday, Maryland Scramble saw its highest traffic ever. Yay.

As always, thanks for reading. The fun and excitement of Maryland (and national) politics continues.

One Thousand Blog Posts

In all the hullabaloo over the presidential debate, I neglected to note yesterday that the GCAAR event post was Maryland Scramble Blog Post #1000. With this post, we will stand at 1014. If you’re having anywhere near as much fun as I’m having writing ’em, we’re gonna do a lot more than that.

Two other things to note: first, somewhere between now and the morning, this humble establishment will pass 80,000 page views. Drop the balloons and confetti!

Second, tomorrow is the last day all the campaigns can keep their fundraising numbers from me. We will have news to report, if I have to go and rough up some of these candidates. They can run,  but they absolutely cannot hide.

2 Milestones, 1 Day

Earlier this afternoon, when I was out hauling 20 bags of mulch onto a pallet, out of the store, into my car, out of the car and into my yard – I am way too old for that shit – this fair blog passed both 17,000 unique visitors and 60,000 page views.

Pretty cool. Take a bow, ladies and gentlemen. Then carry on reading.

Me, I’m going to take a lot of ibuprofen and lay on the couch. If I can reach the iPad, maybe I’ll post some other stuff tonight.

Well, That Was Quite A Party

Before yesterday, the highest number of unique visitors to this blog in a single day was 432. The highest number of page views in a day was 1,014. The most times a single post was clicked was 377 – over the course of two and a half months.

Unique visitors yesterday, August 18: 614

Page views yesterday: 1,218

John Delaney post from yesterday: clicked 434 times in less than 16 hours

That’s a party to be proud of, folks. What can we do for an encore, hmmmm?